Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flower    leaves    flower    buds, flowers    leaves   
flower    plant, flowers    flower buds   

Habenaria clavata (Lindl.) Rchb.f.

(name current 2016)

Orchidaceae

Growth form: Herb
Also occurs outside southern Africa
Swaziland distribution: highveld only
Illegal trade

Regional distribution:
Widespread in southern Africa and tropical Africa.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Habenaria clavata - Robust, up to 50 cm high. No basal leaf rosette. Stem leaves few, clasping at base, up to 10 cm long )< 3 cm wide. Raceme C 20 Cffi long x S Urn wide in large specirnens, with c 15 flowers. Perianth knob-shaped before opening, c 1 cm diam. Bracts broadly oval, pointed, c 3 cm long>( 15 mm wide. Stalks c 2,5 cm long; ovary 2 cm long; spur up to 5 cm long, slender, enlarged at tip; hood 1520 mm long, blunt; lateral sepals triangular, c 2 cm long x 1 cm wide; lateral petal lobes very narrow, c 4 cm long, curving inwards; lip lobes very narrow, c 2 cm long; lip white, rest of perianth green.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

Stewart, J., H.P. Linder, E.A. Schelpe, A.V. Hall. 1982. Wild Orchids of Southern Africa. Macmillan South Africa, Johannesburg.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz