Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Habenaria bicolor Conrath & Kraenzl.

(name current 2016)
(Habenaria laevigata subsp. bicolor Schltr.)

Orchidaceae

Growth form: Herb
Also occurs outside southern Africa
Swaziland distribution: highveld only
Illegal trade

Red Data Book Information:
Status: DD Known mainly from Gauteng (South Africa). Flowers mainly from March to April. According to PRECIS, two localities outside Swaziland. Apparently new specimens collected from Swaziland. Reported from Zimbabwe but very unlikely. Known from grasslands.

Regional distribution:
Also in Gauteng, Zimbabwe.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Habenaria bicolor - Slender, stiffly erect, up to 1 m high. Flowering axis with several narrow leaves with sheathing base, free part of lowest up to 15 cm long, gradually tapering to fine point, with gradual transition to floral bracts. Flowers numerous in dense raceme on top one-third of axis. Bracts ending in long fine point, exceeding flowers. Perianth greenish, less than 1 cm long; spur very slender c 6 mm long.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

Stewart, J., H.P. Linder, E.A. Schelpe, A.V. Hall. 1982. Wild Orchids of Southern Africa. Macmillan South Africa, Johannesburg.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz