Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Bonatea porrecta (Bolus) Summerh.

(name current 2016)
sibhunge
(Bonatea ? porrecta)

Orchidaceae

Growth form: Herb
Southern African Endemic
Swaziland distribution: highveld/middleveld
Illegal trade

Regional distribution:
Also in South Africa from Transkei through to Transvaal.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Bonatea porrecta - Erect, up to 45 cm high. No basal leaf-rosette. Stem leaves numerous, more or less equal, dry, withered and reflexed at time of flowering. Raceme c 15 cm long; flowers of large “hornet-like” type as some Habenarias. Bracts 2,5 ciii long x 7 mm wide, standing out with flowers obliquely from axis. Stalks 1 cm long; ovary 2 cm long. Perianth pale green and white; hood 1 cm long with narrow point; lip with four narrow curly lobes c 3 cm long; spur 3 cm long, not enlarged at tip.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

Stewart, J., H.P. Linder, E.A. Schelpe, A.V. Hall. 1982. Wild Orchids of Southern Africa. Macmillan South Africa, Johannesburg.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz