Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

plant, flowers   

Brachycorythis pubescens Harv.

(name current 2016)

Orchidaceae

Growth form: Herb
Also occurs outside southern Africa
Swaziland distribution: widespread
Illegal trade

Regional distribution:
Eastern parts of southern Africa, widespreadin tropical Africa.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Brachycorythis pubescens - Similar in general appearance to B. ovata but usually somewhat smaller. Shortly downy on all vegetative parts, bracts, sepals, and sometimes petals. Leaves seldom more than 5 cm long x 1 cm wide, conspicuously veined. Perianth white or dull pink except for lip which is pink, mauve or purple and three-lobed with a very shallow pouch.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

Stewart, J., H.P. Linder, E.A. Schelpe, A.V. Hall. 1982. Wild Orchids of Southern Africa. Macmillan South Africa, Johannesburg.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz