Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Brachycorythis tenuior Rchb.f.

(name current 2016)

Orchidaceae

Growth form: Herb
Also occurs outside southern Africa
Swaziland abundance: rare
Swaziland distribution: highveld only
Illegal trade

Regional distribution:
Eastern parts of southern Africa, widespread in tropical Africa.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Brachycorythis tenuior - Smaller than other species, usually less than 30 cm high, erect, hairless. Leaves few, erect or slightly spreading, up to c 3 cm long X 8 mm wide, tapering to fine point. Flowers about a dozen, all perianth segments c 7 mm long, bright pink; lateral sepals spread outwards; lip not lobed, margins slightly turned downwards; spur blunt, c 5 mm long, bent forwards.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

Stewart, J., H.P. Linder, E.A. Schelpe, A.V. Hall. 1982. Wild Orchids of Southern Africa. Macmillan South Africa, Johannesburg.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz