Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flowers   

Brachycorythis ovata Lindl. subsp. ovata

(name current 2016)
(Brachycorythis ovata)

Orchidaceae

Growth form: Herb
Southern African Endemic
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: highveld only
Local abundance: rare
Illegal trade

Regional distribution:
South Africa from Cape to Eastern Transvaal

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Brachycorythis ovata - Robust, erect, hairless, up to 45 cm high; axis densely covered with leaves and flowers. Leaves half-spreading, largest half-way up stem, c 6 cm long x 2 cm wide tapering to narrow triangular tip, midrib well-defined, gradually passing into floral bracts. Flowers numerous, lowest shorter than their bracts. Sepals and lateral petals combine to arch over column, white; lip c 1 cm long with short basal pouch, dark coloured.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

Stewart, J., H.P. Linder, E.A. Schelpe, A.V. Hall. 1982. Wild Orchids of Southern Africa. Macmillan South Africa, Johannesburg.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz