Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Neobolusia tysonii (Bolus) Schltr.

(name current 2016)

Orchidaceae

Growth form: Herb
Southern African Endemic
Swaziland abundance: rare
Swaziland distribution: one locality
Other uses
Illegal trade

Red Data Book Information:
Status: DD Distribution: Forbes Reef Wide distribution in South Africa from the Eastern Cape to Mpumalanga. Small cross border distribution in Swaziland.

Regional distribution:
Wide distribution in South Africa from the Eastern Cape to Mpumalanga, Lesotho.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Neobolusia tysonii - Soft underground tuber. Slender, hairless, up to 45 cm high. Two relatively large soft flat leaves near base of stern, c 7 cm long X 1 cm wide; stem-leaves few, much smaller, widely spaced, grading into bracts. Axis wavy. Bracts erect, those at middle of raceme c 13 mm long, tapering to fine point. Flowers standing out from axis; perianth segments c 7 mm long except for lip which is slightly longer, not lobed, its base boat-shaped, end much wider, flat. Sepals brownish, spreading; petals white; side petals arched behind column. No spur or pouch.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

Stewart, J., H.P. Linder, E.A. Schelpe, A.V. Hall. 1982. Wild Orchids of Southern Africa. Macmillan South Africa, Johannesburg.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz