Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Satyrium macrophyllum Lindl.

(name current 2016)

Orchidaceae

Growth form: Herb
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Swaziland distribution: highveld only
Other uses
Illegal trade

Regional distribution:
South Africa, Transkei and Natal

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Satyrium macrophyllum - Robust, erect, up to 1 m high, hairless. Basal leaves two, erect, sheathing at base, up to 40 cm long x 7 cm wide. Stem leaves clasping stem along whole length. Raceme up to 40 cm long, densely many-flowered. Braets erect-spreading before flowers mature, then reflexed, exposing flowers, middle braets c 3 cm long, sharp-pointed. Perianth various shades of pink, segments c 1 cm long, back petal hooded with small point turned backwards and ridge along top; spurs very slender c 1,5 cm long, longer tan ovary.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

Stewart, J., H.P. Linder, E.A. Schelpe, A.V. Hall. 1982. Wild Orchids of Southern Africa. Macmillan South Africa, Johannesburg.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz