Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Satyrium hallackii Bolus subsp. ocellatum (Bolus) A.V.Hall

(name current 2016)
(Satyrium ocellatum)

Orchidaceae

Growth form: Herb
Also occurs outside southern Africa
Found within protected areas
Illegal trade

Regional distribution:
South Africa from eastern Cape to Transvaal, probably Zimbabwe and north to Kenya.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Satyrium ocellatum - Erect, handsome, up to 75 cm high, hairless, lowest three or four leaves spaced along lower half of stem, largest up to 15 cm long X 4 cm wide, erect-spreading. Upper half of stem with few smaller sheathing leaves. Raceme c 15 cm long; bracts reflexed, flowers standing well out from axis. Perianth bright pink, segments c 1,5 cm long, back petal hooded with minute erect tip, ridged along top. Spurs c 2,5 cm long, longer than ovary.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

Stewart, J., H.P. Linder, E.A. Schelpe, A.V. Hall. 1982. Wild Orchids of Southern Africa. Macmillan South Africa, Johannesburg.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz