Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Satyrium cristatum Sond. var. cristatum

(name current 2016)

Orchidaceae

Growth form: Herb
Southern African Endemic
Found within protected areas
Illegal trade

Regional distribution:
South Africa from eastern Cape to Natal, Lesotho.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Satyrium cristatum - Erect, hairless, up to 50 cm high, usually less. Basal leaves two, overlapping one another, erect-spreading, up to 15 cm long X 5 cm wide. Stem leaves few, sheathing. Raceme up to 15 cm long, compact, many-flowered; middle bracts c 1,5 cm long, sharp-pointed, turned downwards, basal bracts much larger. Perianth segments all c 8 mm long; back petal hooded with small erect tip, spurs shorter than ovary. Perianth varies much in colour, usually shade of pink, sometimes white with purplish stripes; bracts may also be pink.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

Stewart, J., H.P. Linder, E.A. Schelpe, A.V. Hall. 1982. Wild Orchids of Southern Africa. Macmillan South Africa, Johannesburg.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz