Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Schizochilus cecilii Rolfe subsp. culveri (Schltr.) H.P.Linder

(name current 2016)
(Schizochilus bulbinella)

Orchidaceae

Growth form: Herb
Near Endemic
Found within protected areas
Schedule B
Illegal trade

Red Data Book Information:
Status: LR nt Endemism: Near endemic Distribution: NW Swaziland, Malolotja Confined to the mountains between Barberton (South Africa) and northwestern Swaziland. Flowers from December to January.

Regional distribution:
Confined to the mountains between Barberton (South Africa) and northwestern Swaziland.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Schizochilus bulbinella - Slender, hairless. Stem usually leaning or carried horizontally. Leaves four or five, well-developed, low down on stem, largest c 9 cm long X c 6 mm wide, usually less. Flower-spike dense, up to c 4 cm long, flowers closely set; bracts small, erect. Perianth segments c 4 mm long, odd petal erect with short spur.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

Stewart, J., H.P. Linder, E.A. Schelpe, A.V. Hall. 1982. Wild Orchids of Southern Africa. Macmillan South Africa, Johannesburg.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz