Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Brownleea macroceras Sond.

(name current 2016)
(Brownleea caerulea)
(Brownleea coerulea)
(Brownleea macroceras)

Orchidaceae

Growth form: Epiphyte
Also occurs outside southern Africa
Found within protected areas
Swaziland abundance: rare
Swaziland distribution: one quarter degree grid square only
Illegal trade

Regional distribution:
South Africa, from the Cape through to Transvaal, also known from Madagascar.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Brownleea caerulea - Slender, erect, up to c 30 cm high. Leaves two or three, relatively large, soft, borne above middle of stem, largest up to 11 cm long x 4 cm wide. Bracts green, c 8 mm long, finely pointed. Perianth mauve or white, sometimes with few purple spots. Lateral sepals c 1 cm long, standing horizontally outwards. Hood c 1 cm diam at mouth, tapering gradually backwards into long slender curved spur, slightly enlarged at tip.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

Stewart, J., H.P. Linder, E.A. Schelpe, A.V. Hall. 1982. Wild Orchids of Southern Africa. Macmillan South Africa, Johannesburg.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz