Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Disa polygonoides Lindl.

(name current 2016)
(Disa chrysostachya)

Orchidaceae

Growth form: Herb
Southern African Endemic
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: highveld only
Schedule B
Medicinal
Illegal trade

Regional distribution:
South Africa, from Cape to Natal, Swaziland and southern Mozambique

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Disa polygonoides - Stiffly erect, up to c 45 cm high. Largest leaves on lower half of stem, up to 15 cm long x 1,5 cm wide; leaves on upper half much smaller, clasping, with long sharp point. Spike densely many-flowered, up to c 10 cm long x 2 cm diam. Bracts about as long as or shorter than flowers. Perianth yellow, occasionally pink or dull red, wide-spreading, relatively broad; sepals c 7 mm long, petals rather shorter, c 6 mm long.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

Stewart, J., H.P. Linder, E.A. Schelpe, A.V. Hall. 1982. Wild Orchids of Southern Africa. Macmillan South Africa, Johannesburg.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz