Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

plant, flowers    flowers               
       

Disa stachyoides Rchb.f.

(name current 2016)

Orchidaceae

Growth form: Herb
Southern African Endemic
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: highveld only
Cultural uses
Illegal trade

Red Data Book Information:
Status: LR lc Distribution: Mlembe, Malolotja Widespread in many parts of South Africa. Also reported in Lesotho.

Regional distribution:
Widespread in many parts of South Africa. Also reported in Lesotho.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Disa stachyoides - Erect, rather stiff, up to 30 cm high. Stem leaves few, erect-spreading, finely pointed, up to 8 cm long X 1 cm wide. Spike rather dense, up to 10 cm long, middle bracts about same length as flowers. Perianth segments brownish red, c 5 mm long; odd sepal hooded, spur about same length, horizontal; side petals turned downwards; lip little shorter, rather broad.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

Stewart, J., H.P. Linder, E.A. Schelpe, A.V. Hall. 1982. Wild Orchids of Southern Africa. Macmillan South Africa, Johannesburg.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz