Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Disa extinctoria Rchb.f.

(name current 2016)

Orchidaceae

Growth form: Herb
Near Endemic
Swaziland abundance: rare
Swaziland distribution: one locality
Illegal trade

Red Data Book Information:
Status: LR nt Distribution: Unspecified locality in Swaziland Rare, occurs in damp grassland and swamps at an altitude of 1,0001,300 m. Flowers from December to January. Also known from the former Transvaal in South Africa. Its status in previous RDLs is Indeterminate.

Regional distribution:
Also known from the former Transvaal in South Africa.

map key

References

Stewart, J., H.P. Linder, E.A. Schelpe, A.V. Hall. 1982. Wild Orchids of Southern Africa. Macmillan South Africa, Johannesburg.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz