Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flowers    plants    flowers    flowers    flowers   
flowers                   
   

Disa intermedia H.P.Linder

(name current 2016)

Orchidaceae

Growth form: Herb
Endemic
Found within protected areas
Swaziland abundance: rare
Swaziland distribution: one quarter degree grid square only
Local abundance: occasional
Schedule A
Illegal trade

Red Data Book Information:
Status: EN B1B2cC2a Endemism: Endemic Threats: Habitat degradation Distribution: Forbes Reef, near Mbabane, Malolotja, near Oshoek Grows at an altitude of 1,000 m. Was considered to be common at one time, but due to continued habitat destruction, it is rapidly declining. Flowers in January. Found in highveld grassland.

Regional distribution:
Swaziland endemic

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Disa patula - Robust, erect, up to 65 cm high. Stem-leaves several, erect-spreading, rather stiff, clasping at base, tapering to long point, up to 10 cm long x 1,5 cm wide. Raceme up to 20 cm long; flowers numerous, loosely set, erect-spreading; binds shorter than flowers. Perianth white or cream. Odd sepal c 1 cm long rather broadly hooded, spur about as long; lateral sepals slightly shorter. All segments point forward away from axis.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

Bull. Jard. Bot. Nat. Belg. 51:255-346????

Linder, H.P. (1981). Taxonomic studies on the Disinae III. A revision of Disa Berg. excluding sect. Micranthae Lindl. Contributions from the Bolus Herbarium No. 9:259-260, illustr. p256, map p254.

Stewart J, H. P. Linder, E. A. Schelpe, A. V. Hall (1982). Wild Orchids of Southern Africa. MacMillan South Africa, Johannesburg.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz