Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flowers    plant, flowers   

Disperis lindleyana Rchb.f.

(name current 2016)

Orchidaceae

Growth form: Herb
Southern African Endemic
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: highveld only
Illegal trade

Regional distribution:
South Africa from Cape to Transvaal, Lesotho.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Disperis lindleyana - Slender, up to 40 cm high, usually hairless. Leaf solitary, stalkless, about halfway up stem, up to 5 cm long and wide, broadly eared, narrow-pointed, delicate in texture. Flowers 14, well-spaced; bracts leaf-like. Perianth white, odd sepal with conical tip, c 1 cm high; lateral sepals c 1 cm long, spreading wide, pointing downwards, narrow-pointed, each with small rounded shallow pouch. Fruit oval, up to 2,5 cm long, splitting lengthwise.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

Stewart, J., H.P. Linder, E.A. Schelpe, A.V. Hall. 1982. Wild Orchids of Southern Africa. Macmillan South Africa, Johannesburg.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz