Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Pterygodium dracomontanum (Parkman & Schelpe) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt

(name current 2016)
(Corycium dracomontanum)

Orchidaceae

Growth form: Herb
Southern African Endemic
Swaziland abundance: rare
Swaziland distribution: one quarter degree grid square only
Illegal trade

Regional distribution:
South Africa, Cape, Transkei, Natal, Orange Free State.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Corycium nigrescens - Erect, leafy, hairless, up to 45 cm high drying black. Leaves erect, long pointed, overlapping one another, longest c 10 cm long x 1 cm wide. Flower spike dense, bracts with long slender points exceeding flowers; perianth dusky brown, greenish inside, c 5 mm diam, roughly spherical, spurless, scented. Odd sepal joining lateral petals to form hood, nearly closed in front, with sides convex. Lip elaborately shaped with small free twoŚlobed tip.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

Stewart, J., H.P. Linder, E.A. Schelpe, A.V. Hall. 1982. Wild Orchids of Southern Africa. Macmillan South Africa, Johannesburg.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz