Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

bark   

Podocarpus falcatus (Thunb.) R.Br. ex Mirb.

(name current 2016)
Common Yellow-Wood
Outeniqua Yellowwood
Small-leaved Yellowwood
umsontsi

Podocarpaceae

Growth form: Tree
Swaziland distribution: widespread
Schedule B
Medicinal
Other uses
Permits issued

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Podocarpus falcatus - (Common Yellow-Wood, Umsontsi) Tall tree. Leaves c 3 cm long, sometimes much longer x 3 mm wide, often curved.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz