Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Cheirostylis nuda (Thouars) Ormerod

(name current 2016)
(Cheirostylis gymnochiloides)

Orchidaceae

Growth form: Herb
Also occurs outside southern Africa
Found within protected areas
Swaziland abundance: rare
Swaziland distribution: one locality
Local abundance: rare
Schedule B
Illegal trade

Red Data Book Information:
Status: CR B1B2cC2b Threats: Mining Distribution: Bomvu Ridge (Ngwenya Mountain— Malolotja) Appears to be extremely rare everywhere. There is apparently only a single collection from Swaziland. Also known from dune forest in South Africa, and as far afield as Tanzania and Madagascar. Flowers from August to September. Iron ore mining is a threat in Swaziland.

Regional distribution:
Also known from dune forest in South Africa, and as far afield as Tanzania and Madagascar.

map key

References

Pooley, E. (1998). A Field Guide to Wild Flowers Kwazulu-Natal and the Eastern Region. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.

Stewart, J., H.P. Linder, E.A. Schelpe, A.V. Hall. 1982. Wild Orchids of Southern Africa. Macmillan South Africa, Johannesburg.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz