Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

bulbs    bulbs    fruit    flowers    flower, fruit   

Polystachya zuluensis L.Bolus

(name current 2016)

Orchidaceae

Growth form: Epiphyte
Near Endemic
Swaziland distribution: highveld only
Schedule B
Illegal trade

Red Data Book Information:
Status: LR nt Endemism: Near endemic Distribution: Usuthu Forest, Mzimba Mnts., Mbabane North In rocky highveld areas, abundant, on Xerophyta. Locally common.

Regional distribution:
Known only from the Lubombo mountains in northern Kwazulu/Natal and Swaziland.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Polystachya zuluensis - Pseudobulb c 2 cm diam. Basal leaves 12, rather stiff, narrow, conspicuously veined, up to c 20 cm long x 5 mm wide. Inflorescence axis up to 45 cm long, straight, with few widely separated 12-flowered lateral branches. Perianth pale mauve, or with flush on lip. Sepals and petals c 13 mm long; lip c 10 mm long x 7 mm wide, with shallow notch on each edge.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

Stewart, J., H.P. Linder, E.A. Schelpe, A.V. Hall. 1982. Wild Orchids of Southern Africa. Macmillan South Africa, Johannesburg.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz