Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

plants    plants, flowers    flowers    flowers    plants   
plants, flower            flowers    flowers   
flowers    plants, flowers               

Polystachya ottoniana Rchb.f.

(name current 2016)

Orchidaceae

Growth form: Epiphyte
Southern African Endemic
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: highveld only
Schedule C
Medicinal
Illegal trade

Regional distribution:
South Africa from eastern Cape to eastern Transvaal.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Polystachya ottoniana - Epiphytic on trees or rock-surfaces. Pseudobulbs spherical, pointed, 1 cm or more diam, often persisting for several years in long series. Leaves 24, strap-shaped, blunt, up to c 8 cm long x 8 mm wide. Inflorescence axis very slender, shorter than leaves. Flowers cream or yellowish, profile c 1 cm long or slightly more. Sepals c 1 cm long, petals little larger, all pointed; lip bent forwards and then curved and curled backwards, often with dark yellow blotch.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

Stewart, J., H.P. Linder, E.A. Schelpe, A.V. Hall. 1982. Wild Orchids of Southern Africa. Macmillan South Africa, Johannesburg.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz