Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flowers/leaves    flowers    flowers    leaves, flowers    plant, leaves, flowers   
flower    plant, flowers               
   

Ansellia africana Lindl.

(name current 2016)
liphakama
(Ansellia gigantea)
(Ansellia gigantea var. gigentea)
(Ansellia gigantea var. gigantea)

Orchidaceae

Growth form: Epiphyte
Also occurs outside southern Africa
Found within protected areas
Swaziland abundance: rare
Swaziland distribution: widespread
Local abundance: rare
Schedule C
Medicinal
Illegal trade

Regional distribution:
Southern Africa and eastern tropical Africa

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Ansellia gigantea - Densely tufted epiphyte, clumps sometimes 1 m or more in width. Stem stiff, up to 30 cm long, 2 cm diam clothed with dry leaf-bases. Leaves 38 in two rows, somewhat folded and ridged lengthwise with conspicuous veins, up to 40 cm long >c 4 cm wide at middle. Inflorescence terminal, much branched, up to 60 cm long. Flowers numerous, well-spaced, on slender stalks. Petals and sepals spreading, all more or less alike, c 2 cm long x 5 mm wide, yellow, sometimes blotched; lip 1,5 cm long, oblong with small lateral lobes and c three lengthwise ridges.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

Culverwell, J., K.P. Braun (in prep). Mlawula Nature Reserve Annotated Flora Checklist (incomplete, unpublished)

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz