Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Calanthe sylvatica (Thouars) Lindl.

(name current 2016)
(Calanthe natalensis)

Orchidaceae

Growth form: Herb
Also occurs outside southern Africa
Swaziland abundance: rare
Swaziland distribution: one quarter degree grid square only
Illegal trade

Red Data Book Information:
Status: DD Distribution: Malandela In evergreen and riverine montane forest, near streams and swampy areas. Also known from the Eastern Cape in South Africa. Widespread throughout Tropical Africa and Madagascar.

Regional distribution:
Also known from the Eastern Cape in South Africa. Widespread throughout Tropical Africa and Madagascar.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Calanthe natalensis - Stem short. Leaves few, large, with long sheathing stalks and lance-shaped blades, somewhat folded, c 40 cm long )< 8 cm wide, tapering to fine point. Inflorescence axis slender with few small bracts. Flowers in tenninal raceme, bracts narrow, c 1,5 cm long, stalks slender, c 2 cm long. Perianth mauve. Sepals and petals spreading wide; sepals up to 2,5 cm long, sharply pointed; petals slightly smaller; lip c 1,5 cm long, two-lobed, c 1 cm wide near end, with pair of lateral lobes near base, faint ridges on surface and slender spur up to 2,5 cm long.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

Stewart, J., H.P. Linder, E.A. Schelpe, A.V. Hall. 1982. Wild Orchids of Southern Africa. Macmillan South Africa, Johannesburg.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz