Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Orthochilus welwitschii Rchb.f.

(name current 2016)
(Eulophia welwitschii)

Orchidaceae

Growth form: Herb
Southern African Endemic
Swaziland distribution: highveld only
Illegal trade

Regional distribution:
South Africa, Natal to Transvaal

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Eulophia welwitschii - Leaves rather stiffly erect, up to 50 cm long x 1,5 cm wide, with prominent veins. Inflorescence about same height with few long sheathing bracts not quite overlapping. Flowers rather densely clustered, half erect. Perianth segments all cream-coloured except lip which has maroon base and side lobes; sepals c 2,5 cm long x 1,2 cm wide; petals slightly smaller, all directed forwards; lip c 2,5 cm long, end lobe c 1,2 cm wide, blunt, side-lobes directed forwards; spur slender, c 5 mm long.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

Stewart, J., H.P. Linder, E.A. Schelpe, A.V. Hall. 1982. Wild Orchids of Southern Africa. Macmillan South Africa, Johannesburg.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz