Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Eulophia ovalis Lindl. var. bainesii (Rolfe) P.J.Cribb & la Croix

(name current 2016)
(Eulophia ovalis subsp. bainsii)
(Eulophia ovalis subsp. bainesii)

Orchidaceae

Growth form: Herb
Also occurs outside southern Africa
Swaziland distribution: highveld only
Illegal trade

Regional distribution:
South Africa and Zimbabwe

map key

References

Stewart, J., H.P. Linder, E.A. Schelpe, A.V. Hall. 1982. Wild Orchids of Southern Africa. Macmillan South Africa, Johannesburg.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz