Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Eulophia horsfallii (Bateman) Summerh.

(name current 2016)
(Eulophia rosea)

Orchidaceae

Growth form: Herb
Also occurs outside southern Africa
Swaziland abundance: rare
Swaziland distribution: one locality
Illegal trade

Regional distribution:
South Africa, widespread in tropical Africa.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Eulophia horsfallii - Tall, robust, sometimes exceeding 2 m high. Leaves often over I m long x up to 9 cm wide, with loose sheathing base and narrow stalk, strongly ribbed. Inflorescence axis with loose sheathing bracts shorter than intemodes and up to c 30 somewhat loosely set flowers. Perianth segments spreading. Sepals dull brownish; petals flesh pink; lip maroon, veined with translucent wavy ridges. Sepals c 23 mm long, narrowed at base, pointed at tip; lateral petals about same length but up to 15 mm wide, blunt; lip three-lobed, c 3 cm long; spur c 4 mm long.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

Stewart, J., H.P. Linder, E.A. Schelpe, A.V. Hall. 1982. Wild Orchids of Southern Africa. Macmillan South Africa, Johannesburg.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz