Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

pseudobulbs, leaves    flowers    flowers    bulbs       
               

Eulophia streptopetala Lindl.

(name current 2016)

Orchidaceae

Growth form: Herb
Also occurs outside southern Africa
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: widespread
Schedule C
Medicinal
Illegal trade

Regional distribution:
Southern Africa and tropical Africa.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Eulophia streptopetala - Sometimes reaching 2,3 m high. Leaves up to 60 cm long x 8 cm wide with prominent veins, tapering to long narrow point. Inflorescence axis stiffly erect, with few loosely sheathing bracts not overlapping one another. Flowers loosely set on axis, spreading. Sepals dark greenish-brown, mottled, c 2 cm long, reflexed. Petals yellow, almost circular, c 2 cm diam. Lip about same length and width, end lobe forked, side lobes spreading widely.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

Stewart, J., H.P. Linder, E.A. Schelpe, A.V. Hall. 1982. Wild Orchids of Southern Africa. Macmillan South Africa, Johannesburg.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz