Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Eulophia speciosa (R.Br. ex Lindl.) Bolus

(name current 2016)
(Eulophia austrooccidentalis)
(Eulophia leucantha (Kraenzl.) Sölch.)

Orchidaceae

Growth form: Herb
Also occurs outside southern Africa
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: lowveld only
Schedule C
Medicinal
Illegal trade

Red Data Book Information:
Status: DD Distribution: Mlawula, Umbeluzi Gorge Northwards into Tropical Africa. Also reported from the Cape area (South Africa). Both synonyms were classified as threatened in previous RDLs.

Regional distribution:
Northwards into Tropical Africa. Also reported from the Cape area (South Africa).

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Eulophia speciosa - Erect, up to c 90 cm high. Leaves about half this height x c 1,5—2,0 cm wide, rather stiff, not prominently veined. Flowers well-spaced on axis, spreading; perianth clear yellow throughout. Sepals unusually small c 7 mm long x 3 mm wide. Lateral petals up to 2 cm long X 1,5 cm wide; lip about same dimensions with pair of rounded lobes at base, tip turned up, its base forming a small pouch.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

Stewart, J., H.P. Linder, E.A. Schelpe, A.V. Hall. 1982. Wild Orchids of Southern Africa. Macmillan South Africa, Johannesburg.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz