Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

plant    leaves/inflorescences    plants    inflorescence       
           

Typha capensis (Rohrb.) N.E.Br.

(name current 2016)
libhuma
(Typha latifolia subsp. capensis)

Typhaceae

Growth form: Herb
Found within protected areas
Local abundance: abundant
Medicinal
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Typha latifolia subsp. capensis - Vegetative parts hairless. Leaves soft, dark green, a few cm wide, c 1 m more or less above water. Stem taller than leaves, sometimes up to 2 m above water. Male flowers light brown, females dark brown.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

Culverwell, J., K.P. Braun (in prep). Mlawula Nature Reserve Annotated Flora Checklist (incomplete, unpublished)

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz