Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flower   

Eulophia petersii (Rchb.f.) Rchb.f.

(name current 2016)
liphakama-laphansi

Orchidaceae

Growth form: Herb
Also occurs outside southern Africa
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: disjunct
Schedule C
Medicinal
Illegal trade

Regional distribution:
South Africa, Natal and Transvaal, widespread in eastern Africa

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Eulophia petersii - Robust, Inflorescence axis sometimes reaching 2 m high, often branching. Leaves 34, thick, rigid, bent backwards, up to 40 cm long x 1 cm wide, with rough edges, rising from long slender pseudobulb (mostly above ground) and enveloped by broad membranous basal sheaths. Inflorescence axis stiff with few rather short distant sheathing bracts. Flowers numerous, well-spaced, spreading, scented. Bracts c 1,5 cm long. Lip white, other perianth segments brown. Sepals strap-shaped, rolled backwards, c 3 cm long X 4 mm wide. Side-petals rather shorter and broader, also often rolled backwards. Lip fiddle-shaped, 3 cm long x 1,5 cm wide, narrowed at middle, blunt. Spur up to 8 mm long, blunt, curved upwards.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

Stewart, J., H.P. Linder, E.A. Schelpe, A.V. Hall. 1982. Wild Orchids of Southern Africa. Macmillan South Africa, Johannesburg.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz