Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

plants    flower    flowers    flowers    flowers   
flower   

Orthochilus chloranthus (Schltr.) Bytebier

(name current 2016)
(Eulophia sp.)
(Eulophia chlorantha)

Orchidaceae

Growth form: Herb
Near Endemic
Swaziland abundance: rare
Swaziland distribution: highveld only
Schedule A
Illegal trade

Red Data Book Information:
Status: Vulnerable B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) Endemism: Near endemic Distribution: Mbabane, Waverley Mine, Fonteyn Restricted distribution.

Regional distribution:
Northwest Swaziland and eastern Transvaal only

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Eulophia chlorantha - Slender, up to 45 cm high; leaves and inflorescence about equal. Leaves 23 with long sheath enclosing stem at base, grass-like, ribbed, c 5 rum wide, tapering to long point. Inflorescence with 34 sheathing bracts which scarcely overlap. Flowers in open raceme, up to c 20, horizontal or nodding, scented; bracts membranous, very narrow and long-pointed; perianth green; segments up to I ,5 cm long, pointed, spur very short.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

Stewart, J., H.P. Linder, E.A. Schelpe, A.V. Hall. 1982. Wild Orchids of Southern Africa. Macmillan South Africa, Johannesburg.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz