Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Eulophia hians Spreng. var. inaequalis (Schltr.) S.Thomas

(name current 2016)
(Eulophia clavicornis var. inaequalis)

Orchidaceae

Growth form: Herb
Southern African Endemic
Illegal trade

Regional distribution:
South Africa from eastern Cape to Transvaal and Lesotho.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Eulophia clavicornis - (Two varieties may be distinguished). Rhizome with series of hard round pseudobulbs. Inflorescence c 1530 cm or more long. Leaves often only partly developed at flowering time, very slender, rather stiff, up to 45 cm long. Inflorescence with few clasping bracts, distant or just overlapping. Flowers few, loosely set, horizontal; perianth usually dull purple or brownish, sometimes sepals greenish, petals white with mauve edges; segments c 1,3 cm long, petals blunt, spur well-developed, up to 1 cm long, often curved, slightly enlarged at tip. The shorter variety (var. clavicornis) is one of the earliest spring flowers (Fl 910); the taller (var. nutans) occurs in moister situations (Fl 10-2).

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

Stewart, J., H.P. Linder, E.A. Schelpe, A.V. Hall. 1982. Wild Orchids of Southern Africa. Macmillan South Africa, Johannesburg.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz