Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves, flowers    plants   

Bulbophyllum sandersonii (Hook.f.) Rchb.f. subsp. sandersonii

(name current 2016)
(Megaclinium sandersonii)
(Bulbophyllum sandersonii )

Orchidaceae

Growth form: Epiphyte
Also occurs outside southern Africa
Swaziland distribution: highveld only
Illegal trade

Regional distribution:
Southern Africa, and widespread in tropical Africa

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Megaclinium sandersonii - Rhizome rather stiff; pseudobulbs at intervals of up to 5 cm, erect, green, up to 4 cm long, sharply four-angled, ending in two (sometimes more) rather leathery leaves, up to 5 cm long x 1,2 cm wide. Inflorescence axis arising at base of pseudobulb. erect or wavy, lower portion slender, up to c 7 cm long, with few small loose bracts, upper portion flattened, up to c 4 cm long x c 1 cm wide. Flowers small, dark-brown; odd sepal c 7 mm long x 1 mm wide; side petals even narrower. Lip ending in tooth-like downward point.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

Stewart, J., H.P. Linder, E.A. Schelpe, A.V. Hall. 1982. Wild Orchids of Southern Africa. Macmillan South Africa, Johannesburg.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz