Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Acampe pachyglossa Rchb.f.

(name current 2016)
(Acampe praemorsa)

Orchidaceae

Growth form: Epiphyte
Also occurs outside southern Africa
Swaziland abundance: rare
Swaziland distribution: lowveld only
Illegal trade

Regional distribution:
South Africa, Zimbabwe, DRC, Zambia, Malawi, Tanzania, Kenya and India.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Acampe pachyglossa - Robust, epiphytic. Leaves leathery, up to 20 cm long x 2 cm wide, uniform in width, blunt; clasping one another at base, folded lengthwise when young. Inflorescences axillary, branched, shorter than leaves. Flowers clustered; perianth fleshy, yellowish with speckles; odd sepal a little over 1 cm long x 5 mm wide. Fruit cylindrical, ribbed, 4 cm long X 6 mm diam.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

Stewart, J., H.P. Linder, E.A. Schelpe, A.V. Hall. 1982. Wild Orchids of Southern Africa. Macmillan South Africa, Johannesburg.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz