Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Angraecum pusillum Lindl.

(name current 2016)

Orchidaceae

Growth form: Epiphyte
Southern African Endemic
Swaziland abundance: rare
Swaziland distribution: one locality
Illegal trade

Regional distribution:
Widespread in the eastern half of South Africa, from the Cape to Mpumalanga, and Swaziland.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Angraecum pusillum - Very small epiphyte. Leaves about four at a time, up to 3 cm long x 2 mm wide. Several inflorescences arise from stem, each with thread-like axis bearing one or two minute bracts and a few colourless flowers; segments c 2 mm long, spur about same length. Fruit spherical, ribbed, c 2 mm diam, perianth remaining at its tip.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

Stewart, J., H.P. Linder, E.A. Schelpe, A.V. Hall. 1982. Wild Orchids of Southern Africa. Macmillan South Africa, Johannesburg.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz