Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

   

Angraecum sacciferum Lindl.

(name current 2016)

Orchidaceae

Growth form: Epiphyte
Also occurs outside southern Africa
Swaziland distribution: one locality
Illegal trade

Regional distribution:
In South Africa and widely distributed in tropical Africa.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Angraecum sacciferum - Leaves wider than in above species, up to 4 mm wide. Flowers very few; perianth greenish, petals with fine points; lip with broad short pouch below.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

Stewart, J., H.P. Linder, E.A. Schelpe, A.V. Hall. 1982. Wild Orchids of Southern Africa. Macmillan South Africa, Johannesburg.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz