Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flowers    plant, flowers    flowers    flowers    flowers   

Aerangis mystacidii (Rchb.f.) Schltr.

(name current 2016)

Orchidaceae

Growth form: Epiphyte
Also occurs outside southern Africa
Found within protected areas
Swaziland abundance: rare
Swaziland distribution: one locality
Illegal trade

Regional distribution:
South Africa, Zimbabwe, Mozambique, Malawi, Zambia and Tanzania.

map key

References

Stewart, J., H.P. Linder, E.A. Schelpe, A.V. Hall. 1982. Wild Orchids of Southern Africa. Macmillan South Africa, Johannesburg.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz