Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Cyrtorchis arcuata (Lindl.) Schltr. subsp. arcuata

(name current 2016)
(Cyrtorchis arcuata)
(Listrostachys arcuata)

Orchidaceae

Growth form: Epiphyte
Also occurs outside southern Africa
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: middleveld/lowveld
Illegal trade

Regional distribution:
Very common in southern Africa, widespread and very common in the rest of Africa.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Listrostachys arcuata - Robust, epiphytic, stem stiff, no pseudobulb. Leaves in two rows, spreading, leathery with prominent midrib, unequally notched at tip, lobes rounded, up to 15 cm long x 2,5 cm wide, clasping bases remaining on stem. Inflorescence axillary, bracts c 1 cm long, very broad, clasping axis loosely. Perianth spreading, segments turning backwards, ivory-coloured. Sepals c 2 cm long, base c 5 mm wide, tapering gradually to fine points; petals similar but smaller, c 1,5 cm long, curved, hooked backwards at tip, tapering gradually from base to tip.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

Stewart, J., H.P. Linder, E.A. Schelpe, A.V. Hall. 1982. Wild Orchids of Southern Africa. Macmillan South Africa, Johannesburg.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz