Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Mystacidium flanaganii (Bolus) Bolus

(name current 2016)

Orchidaceae

Growth form: Epiphyte
Southern African Endemic
Swaziland distribution: highveld only
Illegal trade

Regional distribution:
South Africa from eastern Cape to Transvaal

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Mystacidium flanaganii - Leaves one or two, c 1,5 cm long x 3 mm wide, narrowing to stalk. Inflorescence axis thread-like, up to 3 cm long with c five greenish-white or yellowish transparent flowers; sepals c 3 mm long, pointed; spur very slender, c 1 cm long.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

Stewart, J., H.P. Linder, E.A. Schelpe, A.V. Hall. 1982. Wild Orchids of Southern Africa. Macmillan South Africa, Johannesburg.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz