Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

flowers    flowers   

Mystacidium venosum Harv. ex Rolfe

(name current 2016)

Orchidaceae

Growth form: Epiphyte
Southern African Endemic
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: highveld only
Local abundance: frequent
Illegal trade

Regional distribution:
South Africa from eastern Cape to Transvaal

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Mystacidium venosum - Leaves few, up to 5 cm long )< 1 cm wide. Inflorescence axis up to 10 cm long, slender, wavy; bracts minute, c 1 mm long; perianth white; sepals c 9 mm long x 3 mm wide, petals two thirds as long and wide; spur slender, often bent or wavy, tapering gradually to fine point, c 4 cm long.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

References

Culverwell, J., K.P. Braun (in prep). Mlawula Nature Reserve Annotated Flora Checklist (incomplete, unpublished)

Stewart, J., H.P. Linder, E.A. Schelpe, A.V. Hall. 1982. Wild Orchids of Southern Africa. Macmillan South Africa, Johannesburg.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz