Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

leaves   

Celtis mildbraedii Engl.

(name current 2016)
Red-fruit White Stinkwood
sicalaba
uZinhlu
zinhlu

Cannabaceae

Growth form: Tree
Found within protected areas
Swaziland abundance: rare
Swaziland distribution: one locality
Local abundance: very rare
Schedule B
Cultural uses

Red Data Book Information:
Status: CR B1B2cC2a Distribution: Mlawula, Jilobi (east of Siteki), Forbes Reef Very rare in South Africa’s KwaZulu Natal and elsewhere. Known from a few small forest patches in Swaziland.

Regional distribution:
Very rare in South Africa’s KwaZulu-Natal and elsewhere.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz