Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Protea comptonii Beard

(name current 2016)
Barbeton Protea
sicalabane
sidlungu

Proteaceae

Growth form: Tree
Near Endemic
Found within protected areas
Swaziland abundance: rare
Swaziland distribution: one locality
Schedule B

Red Data Book Information:
Status: EN B1B2cD Endemism: Near endemic? Distribution: Bulembu, Malolotja One outlying subpopulation in KwaZulu Natal (South Africa), although more common in northern and northeastern parts of South Africa.

Regional distribution:
Known from Barberton mountains near Havelock, in South Africa and Swaziland.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

References

Onderstall, J. (1984). Transvaal Loweveld and Escarpment including the Kruger National Park. South African Wild Flower Guide 4. Botanical Society of South Africa.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz