Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

plant, flower    flower    flower    flower    flower   
plants    leaves    flower    plant, leaves, flower    flower   
habitat                                       

Leucospermum gerrardii Stapf

(name current 2016)
Soapstone Pincushion

Proteaceae

Growth form: Shrub
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Found within protected areas
Swaziland distribution: highveld only

Red Data Book Information:
Status: LR lc Distribution: Malolotja (and surroundings) Fairly common in Mpumalanga (South Africa). Locally common, but restricted distribution. Subpopulation stable. Can survive fires. Habitat specific, soapstone.

Regional distribution:
Fairly common in Mpumalanga (South Africa).

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Leucospermum gerrardii - Woody underground rootstock from which arise several more or less erect leafy hairy branches, seldom more than 30 cm long. Leaves oblong, up to 8 cm long x 1 cm wide, tapering to base, tip with 15 small horny teeth, almost hairless when mature. Heads roughly spherical, c 7 cm diam. Bracts short, inconspicuous. Perianth densely woolly, tubular at base with four free tips, pinkish yellow; styles very long, orange-red, stigma c 2 mm long, cigar-shaped. Fruits hairless.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

Included in Tree Atlas.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz