Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Tapinanthus rubromarginatus (Engl.) Danser

(name current 2016)
inovu
(Loranthus rubromarginatus)

Loranthaceae

Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Cultural uses
Other uses

Red Data Book Information:
Status: DD Distribution: Hlatikhulu, Mankaiana, Tshaneni Three records by Compton, Dlamini and Karsten.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Loranthus rubromarginatus - Very robust, rigid, irregularly branched, hairless. Main stems thick, 2 cm or more diam. Flowers in dense clusters. Leaves numerous, short-stalked, blade oval, blunt-tipped, up to 3 cm long X 2 cm wide. Flowers up to 5 cm long in bud, crimson, terminal swelling strongly ribbed, segments c 7 mm long, reflexing. Fruit oval, c 1 cm long, orange-coloured.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz