Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Pedistylis galpinii (Schinz ex Sprague) Wiens

(name current 2016)
inovu
(Loranthus galpinii)

Loranthaceae

Growth form:
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Found within protected areas
Cultural uses
Other uses

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Loranthus galpinii - Hairless throughout. Stems rigid, woody, circular in section. Leaves evenly spaced, opposite, oblong, blunt at tip, tapering to basal stalk, up to 12 cm long x 2 cm (or rather more) wide, often slightly recurved. Flowers single or in pairs. Calyx cup-shaped, horny. Corolla yellow, c 8 em long in bud, segments about as long as tube, reflexed when open. Stamens and style red; stigma knob-shaped, 2 mm diam.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz