Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Agelanthus natalitius (Meisn.) Polhill & Wiens subsp. zeyheri (Harv.) Polhill & Wiens

(name current 2016)
(Tapinanthus natalitius subsp. zeyheri)
(Loranthus zeyheri)

Loranthaceae

Growth form:
Found within protected areas

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Loranthus zeyheri - Conspicuous, much-branched, closely grey~downy or shortly bristly in all parts. Leaves numerous, oval or lance-shaped, blade tapering down to very short stalk and up to blunt tip, up to 6 cm long >< 2 cm wide. Flowers in numerous clusters of c four, calyx an insignificant rim, corolla up to 8 cm long, tube white, pinkish or purplish grey, segments yellow, not reflexed. Fruits spherical, c 8 mm diam.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz