Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Agelanthus gracilis (Toelken & Wiens) Polhill & Wiens

(name current 2016)
(Loranthus minor)
(Tapinanthus gracilis)

Loranthaceae


Red Data Book Information:
Status: DD Distribution: Ingwavuma Poort Known from collections in Swaziland by Compton and Dlamini.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Loranthus minor - Relatively small, much-branched slender-stemmed, woody, hairless throughout. Leaves thin-textured, short-stalked, blade lance-shaped, tip blunt, up to 4 cm long X 1 cm wide, usually much less. Flowers numerous, solitary, very slender, shortly stalked; calyx a mere rim, corolla c 4 cm long, tube pinkish-grey, segments yellowish or reddish, not reflexed.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz