Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

Thesium gracilentum N.E.Br.

(name current 2016)

Santalaceae

Growth form: Herb
Restricted distribution within southern Africa
Swaziland distribution: highveld only

Red Data Book Information:
Status: DD Distribution: Emlembe Mountain (Havelock Concession) Found in an inaccessible habitat.

Description (Compton's Flora of Swaziland*):
Thesium gracilentum - Plant 1020 cm high. Leaves c 1 cm long. half-spreading, somewhat curved. Flower-bearing part of shoot 2,55 cm long, with 58 flowers. Flower-stalk 1,5 trim long, bracts equal or longer. Calyx-tube bell-shaped, c 1 mm diam, lobes 1,21,5 mm long, hairless below their tips. Style 1,22 mm long, as long as or longer than calyx-tube.

* Where species names have changed, these have been matched according to herbarium specimens quoted in this publication.

map key

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179
  • info@sntc.org.sz