Swaziland's Flora Database:

Species Information

plant    plants       

Psilotum nudum (L.) P.Beauv.

(name current 2016)

Psilotaceae

Growth form: Herb
Also occurs outside southern Africa
Found within protected areas
Swaziland abundance: rare
Swaziland distribution: disjunct
Local abundance: very rare

Red Data Book Information:
Status: LR lc Distribution: Umbeluzi Gorge, Malolotja, Mlawula A cosmopolitan species, but seldom common anywhere. Widespread in Africa, Madagascar, Mauritius, Australia, Polynesia, Spain, the Americas and so forth.

Regional distribution:
A cosmopolitan species, but seldom common anywhere. Widespread in sub-Saharan Africa, pantropical.

map key

References

Culverwell, J., K.P. Braun (in prep). Mlawula Nature Reserve Annotated Flora Checklist (incomplete, unpublished)

Roux, J.P. (2003). Swaziland ferns and fern allies. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report No. 19.

Search for plant information: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

Search for photos/illustrations: Enter any name or part of a name in the appropriate box:

Botanical name:
Common name:
SiSwati name:
Synonyms:

    King Sobhuza II Park

  • (+268) 2416 1179, 2416 1489, 2416 3351
  • (+268) 2416 1875
  • ksmp@sntc.org.sz

    Stay Up to Date With What's Happening

    Swaziland National Trust Commission Headquarters

  • Swaziland National Museum
    P.O. Box 100
    Lobamba, Mbabane
    Swaziland
    H107
  • (+268) 2416 1489/1179/3351
  • info@sntc.org.sz